AIA Florida

Home | Log-In | Search | Contact Us

Facebook Twitter LinkedIn YouTube

A Chapter of the American Institute of Architects

Looking for an architect? Are you an architect? Are you a student?

 
Annual Convention   Online CE Courses
 
Contract Documents   Upcoming Events
 

CE Laws & Rules

ATTENTION ARCHITECTS

The continuing education requirements have changed for the Feb. 28, 2015 renewal.

  • On Nov. 21, 2012, Rule 61G1-24, Florida Administrative Code (F.A.C), outlining the continuing education hours (CEH) requirements changed from 20 to 24 hours. ( 22 hours in health, safety and welfare related courses and 2 hours in the Florida Building Code Advanced Course). Information regarding the requirements can be found in the FAC and in the Architecture Continuing Education Handbook.
  • When an architect renews beginning Feb. 28, 2015, he/she will attest to completing 24 continuing education hours for the previous two calendar years. A calendar year is Jan.-Dec. Although this change took effective prior to the Feb. 28, 2013 renewal, the board decided not to enforce the rule until the next renewal cycle, March 1, 2013-Feb. 28, 2015.
  • The board no longer accepts optional self-directed study courses delivered by non-AIA providers.

 

Required by the Board of Architecture & Interior Design, all registered architects in Florida are to complete a minimum of 2 hours of an ADVANCED FBC course each biennium.

 
   Reporting Date Requirement  Health Safety & Welfare Hours  Reporting Responsibility  Self-Directed  Self Report  Carryover Credits 
AIA   12/31 Annually  18 LUHs (Learning Unit Hours)  12 hours annually  Registered CES Provider  Yes, No HSW  Yes  Up to 18 LUHs annually
State of Florida  2/28 Biannually (odd years)  24 CEHs (Continuing Education Hours)

 22 CEHs Biannually

Plus 2 Hours of Advanced Florida Building Code

 State Provider  No  Yes, as a part of the AIA/CES (CE System)  No Carryover Allowed

Interaction Between the Two Systems

  • The state of Florida automatically accepts all registered and approved AIA courses.
  • AIA will accept all registered and approved courses by AIA Registered Providers (AIA Florida is a Registered Provider). Courses by non-AIA Providers or Self-Designed Activities can be submitted by using the AIA/CES Self-Report Form. The AIA/CES policy states that an architect can only take the same course from the same provider once every 3 years.
  • AIA Florida only registers its courses with the AIA and not with the state of Florida, since the state of Florida automatically accepts all AIA registered and approved courses.
  • AIA maintains a transcript for each member, which can be downloaded from the CES Discovery system.

There are no transcripts for the state. It is the responsibility of the Registered Providers for the state of Florida to report the participants CEH's to the state. All architects are responsible for retaining proof of participation in all CE courses in case of audit. All proof should be retained for three years following renewal.

 

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between Self Designed Activity and Self-Reported Programs?

Self-Designed Activity is an educational activity designed by the learner, such as reading, viewing videos and using CD-ROMS. It is not acceptable for HSW credit and recommended for a minimum of three hours. Self-Reported Program is a structured activity offered by non-AIA Registered Providers. Documentation of attendance/participation is required when reporting this as a state licensure requirement.

What qualifies for Health, Safety and Welfare?

Health is aspects of architecture that have salutary effects among users of buildings or sites and address environmental issues.

Safety is aspects of architecture intended to limit or prevent accidental injury or death among users of buildings or sites.

Welfare is aspects of architecture that engender positive emotional responses among, or enable equal access by, users of buildings or sites.

Is the 12 Hour HSW requirement in addition to the 18 LUH's for AIA?

No. Even though AIA records by Learning Unit Hours, they require that 12 hours of the 18 LUH's be in HSW.

Who can I contact if I have a question?

 

Continuing Education

CE Laws & Rules

Self Report Form

Online Courses

DVDs

Seminars


©2014 AIA Florida.   Contact Us · Privacy Policy